I. General Information.

  1. Scope of the Policy.GS Services, LLC., D.B.A. CIV Team, (“CIV Team”, “we” or “us”) is in the business of occupational health and employment screening. CIV Team furnishes various services to the public business sector, including the administration of medical examinations. CIV Team ‘s services are explained in greater detail on this website.

    This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide and how CIV Team collects, protects, uses and shares information it obtains and collects, including information accessed via the Internet. In order to provide its services, CIV Team gathers individuals’ Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that relates to you as an individually identifiable person, such as your name, e-mail address, and mobile number. Personal Information can be gathered in a number of different ways. It may be provided to CIV Team by a customer, a customer’s employee or a government agency. Information may be provided to CIV Team in written or electronic form. Information may be obtained when a person visits our public website at https://civteam.com/about-us/ (the “Public Website”) or one of our secure password protected websites (the “Private Websites”) which are utilized by our customers and their employees and applicants to access CIV Team’s services (collectively the “Websites”).

    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Websites. By accessing or using our Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

  2. Commitment to privacy.CIV Team respects the privacy of its customers, their employees and applicants, and the public. CIV Team recognizes the need for appropriate protections and management of the information that CIV Team collects and uses, including information received from visitors to its Websites. CIV Team has adopted, implemented and conducts its business pursuant to this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding what types of Personal Information CIV Team may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

II. Information CIV Team Collects.

CIV Team has various forms posted on the Public Website where, if you choose to provide it, we may gather your name, company, title, email address, and phone number.

In addition, information collected on the Public Website includes:

  • Your IP address at the time of connecting to the Website.
  • The type of browser that you are using (e.g., Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer)
  • The domain from which you come to our Website (e.g., bing.com, google.com)
  • Statistics that show the numbers and frequencies that users visit our Website

CIV Team utilizes cookies to help track users when they are logged into our Private Websites. Cookies may contain information such as the URL you came from, your computer’s IP address (i.e., the Internet address of your computer) and domain type (e.g., .com or .org), your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our Website.

While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address, the type of browser you use, domain type, or statistics on user usage. We do not link this information to personal information.

Personal information collected on the Private Website, depending on the nature of the service CIV Team is rendering, may include:

  • Name
  • Addresses (home and email)
  • Date of birth
  • Social Security Numbers
  • Medical information

III. How CIV Team Uses Personal Information.

  1. Aggregate Information.To measure the visitors’ interest in, and use of, various areas of the Website and the various programs that CIV Team administers, CIV Team will rely upon aggregate information, which is information that does not identify you specifically, such as statistical and navigational information. With this aggregate information, CIV Team may undertake statistical and other summary analyses of the visitors’ behaviors and characteristics. CIV Team may use third party suppliers to collect and analyze this information. Although CIV Team may share this aggregate information with third parties, none of this information will allow anyone to identify an individual person.
  2. Personal Information.
    1. Obtained from Public Website.
      CIV Team has various forms posted on its Public Website where, if you choose to provide it, we may gather your name, company, title email address and phone number. This data is used for marketing and information request purposes.
      CIV Team does not share your Personal Information it collects on the Public Website with third parties.
    1. Obtained from CIV Team’s Customers in Writing or from one of its Private Websites
      When CIV Team obtains Personal Information about you either from you or one of its customers, CIV Team utilizes that information to process and deliver a contracted service to a customer. Those services include administering medical and occupational examination services by physicians and other medical personnel. As a result of performing these services, CIV Team may obtain additional Personal Information such as health or credit information. CIV Team shares the results of these services with its customer that contracted for the service. These services are provided with your written consent. If you previously provided CIV Team or the applicable government agency CIV Team has contracted with but no longer want your Personal Information to be shared, please contact the CIV Team Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@civteam.com. CIV Team’s Private Websites provide ongoing on-line access to CIV Team’s customer that contracted the service which may contain the Personal Information described in the preceding paragraph.
    2. Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting.
      We do not support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the websites collecting your personal data.
      We do not track your online activity over time and across third-party websites or online services. Third-parties do not collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Websites.

IV. Retention of Personal Information.

CIV Team will retain your Personal Information for as long as required or permitted by applicable laws or government contract. Some of the services rendered by CIV Team (for example attaining a physical exam, which is mandated by the Department of Medical Examination Review Board) requires the retention of your information. Your consent to the use of your Personal Information for such purposes(s) remains valid after termination of your relationship with a former employer.

V. Safety Measures.

CIV Team takes measures to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information and protect it from unlawful disclosure. CIV Team will not knowingly make your Personal Information available to the general public. CIV Team safeguards your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard and commercially reasonable practices. Although guaranteed security does not exist either on or off the Internet, CIV Team makes commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. CIV Team uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or misuse. All commercially reasonable steps are taken to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. For your convenience, CIV Team may include on the Website links to other websites. CIV Team provides these links as a convenience only and CIV Team does not endorse the content or services offered by, or the privacy policies in place at, these other websites. This Privacy Policy covers only Personal Information that CIV Team collects through the Website and websites not operated by or on behalf of CIV Team to which links are included on the Website may have privacy policies that differ substantially from this Privacy Policy. CIV Team has structured the Website to make it reasonably clear when you leave the Website and enter another website.

In some instances (such as through the use of Private Websites), the safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Private Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, any transmission of your Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Websites.

VI. Storage and Disclosure of Personal Information.

  1. Storage of Personal Information.Personally identifiable information collected by CIV Team is stored and processed in the United States.
  2. Disclosure of Personal Information.CIV Team will not disclose your Personal Information to a third party (including prospective or current employers) unless you request or otherwise consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, government agency regulation or, if in CIV Team’s good-faith belief, CIV Team determines that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with any law applicable to CIV Team or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or comply with legal process or investigation involving CIV Team, its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or the Website or (b) protect or defend the rights or property of CIV Team.

VII. Children and Data Collection.

CIV Team adheres to the federal privacy protection standards as stated in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). CIV Team cares about the safety of children. CIV Team will not knowingly allow anyone under thirteen (13) years of age to provide CIV Team with any Personal Information. Children under thirteen (13) years of age are required to obtain the express permission of a parent or guardian before submitting any Personal Information about themselves over the Internet. If a child under thirteen (13) years of age has provided CIV Team with Personal Information without the consent of a parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child should contact the Privacy Officer immediately at privacyofficer@civteam.com. CIV Team will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly delete such child’s information from its records and servers (if in electronic form).

VIII. Contact Information.

If you have any questions or complaints, or you wish to access, correct or delete your Personal Information, please contact the CIV Team Privacy Officer. The CIV Team Privacy Officer can be reached by telephone at: 1-215-563-5555, by facsimile at: (215)600-2595, by email at privacyofficer@civteam.com or by mail at CIV Team, 1835 Market St., Suite 1200, Philadelphia, PA 19103, Attention: CIV Team Privacy Officer. If necessary, the Privacy Officer will contact another employee to assist in completing your requested task.

IX. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Privacy Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal data, we will provide a prominent notice of such changes and the effective date of the changes before making them.

Revised 5.31.19